2010 BriSCA F1 Championships Summary

2010 World Championship (Gold Roof Title)

World Championship qualifying rounds were held at every circuit. Points scored from the designated World Championship Qualifying rounds determined which drivers made it through to the World Championship semi-final rounds, and their starting positions on the grid, in that semi-final. Semi-final results then determine the World Final grid positions. The winner Andy Smith (#391) won the Gold Roof for the duration until the next World Final, and opted to take the #1.

Final World Championship Qualification Standings

POSITION NUMBER NAME POINTS
1st 1 (391) Andy Smith 488
2nd 515 Frankie Wainman jnr 384
3rd 2 Paul Harrison 324
4th 84 Tom Harris 297
5th 259 Paul Hines 269
6th 4 Dan Johnson 249
7th 390 Stu Smith jnr 234
8th 21 Mark Gilbank 200
9th 53 John Lund 178
10th 55 Craig Finnikin 173
11th 22 Will Yarrow 160
12th 462 Scott Davids 160
13th 464 Luke Davidson 152
14th 16 Mat Newson 147
15th 212 Daniel Wainman 132
16th 11 Neil Scriven 113
17th 107 Lee Robinson 110
18th 197 Ryan Harrison 108
19th 97 Murray Harrison 108
20th 446 Joe Booth 104
21st 335 Mark Woodhull 89
22nd 321 Ed Neachell 84
23rd 13 Andy Ford 79
24th 302 Jim Bamford 77
25th 153 James Lund 77
26th 12 Michael Scriven 69
27th 37 Chris Cowley 66
28th 385 Steve Thompson jnr 64
29th 288 Simon Panton 56
30th 498 Spencer Taylor 42
31st 338 Chris Brocksopp 41
32nd 73 Rob Cowley 40
33rd 217 Lee Fairhurst 40
34th 380 Steve Cayzer 36
35th 141 Carl Pickering 35
36th 459 Lee Dimmick 35
37th 91 Tony Smith 33
38th 158 James Clement 32
39th 198 Nigel Whalley 32
40th 41 Robert Broome 32
41st 48 Garry Fox 30
42nd 35 Neil Shenton 28
43rd 215 Geoff Nickolls 28
44th 322 James Neachell 26
45th 8 Mick Harris 25
46th 172 Mickey Randell 24
47th 337 Dave Willis 22
48th 429 Gareth Wildman 19
49th 460 Chris Cooke 16
50th 244 Mick Rogers 16

Semi-Final #1 – Sheffield

Go to Race Report

ROW INSIDE LANE OUTSIDE LANE
1 Frankie Wainman (515) Paul Harrison (2)
2 Dan Johnson (4) Stu Smith jnr (390)
3 Craig Finnikin (55) Will Yarrow (22)
4 Mat Newson (16) Daniel Wainman (212)
5 Ryan Harrison (197) Murray Harrison (97)
6 Ed Neachell (321) Andy Ford (13)
7 Michael Scriven (12) Chris Cowley (37)
8 Robert Broome (41) Spencer Talylor (498)
9 Rob Cowley (73) Steve Cayzer (380)
10 Tony Smith (91) Nigel Whalley (198)
11 Geoff Nickolls (215) James Neachell (322)
12 James Clement (158) Dave Willis (337)
POSITION NUMBER NAME
1st 515 Frankie Wainman jnr
2nd 2 Paul Harrison
3rd 4 Dan Johnson
4th 16 Matt Newson
5th 212 Daniel Wainman
6th 321 Ed Neachell
7th 55 Craig Finnikin
8th 22 Will Yarrow
9th 322 James Neachell
10th 13 Andy Ford

Semi-Final #2 – Buxton

Play Video | Go to Race Report

ROW INSIDE LANE OUTSIDE LANE
1 Andy Smith (1) Tom Harris (84)
2 Paul Hines (259) Mark Gilbank (21)
3 John Lund (53) Scott Davids (462)
4 Luke Davidson (464) Lee Robinson (107)
5 Neil Scriven (11) Joe Booth (446)
6 Mark Woodhull (335) Jim Bamford (302)
7 James Lund (153) Steve Thompson (385)
8 Simon Panton (288) Chris Brocksopp (338)
9 Lee Fairhurst (217) Carl Pickering (141)
10 Lee Dimmick (459) Garry Fox (48)
11 Neil Shenton (35) Mick Harris (8)
12 Mickey Randell (172) Gareth Wildman (429)
POSITION NUMBER NAME
1st 1 (391) Andy Smith
2nd 259 Paul Hines
3rd 53 John Lund
4th 11 Neil Scriven
5th 172 Mickey Randell
6th 217 Lee Fairhurst
7th 107 Lee Robinson
8th 429 Garath Wildmen
9th 48 Gary Fox
10th 35 Neil Shenton

World Championship Final – Coventry

Play Video | Go to Race Report

ROW INSIDE LANE OUTSIDE LANE
1 Frankie Wainman Jnr (515) Andy Smith (1/391)
2 Paul Hines (259) Paul Harrison (2)
3 Ron Kroonder (H217) Louw Wobbes (H22)
4 Dan Johnson (4) John Lund (53)
5 Neil Scriven (11) Matt Newson (16)
6 Fred Hink (H35) Pieter Dogger (T12)
7 Daniel Wainman (212) Mickey Randell (172)
8 Lee Fairhurst (217) Ed Neachell (321)
9 Gary Castell (H247) Scott Joblin (NZ52)
10 Craig Finnikin (55) Lee Robinson (107)
11 Gareth Wildman (429) Will Yarrow (22)
12 Scott Miers (NZ8) Peter Bengston (NZ58)
13 James Neachell (322) Garry Fox (48)
14 Neil Shenton (35) Andy Ford (13)
15 Nigel Whalley (198) Mark Gilbank (21)
16 Jessy de Bruijn (H399) Arno van Zwieten (H414)
17 Berry Paardenkooper (H25) Martin Wilkinson (Aus 35)
POSITION NUMBER NAME
1st 1 Andy Smith
2nd 515 Frankie Wainman Jnr
3rd 55 Craig Finnikin
4th H217 Ron Kroonder
5th 16 Mat Newson
6th 4 Dan Johnson
7th H25 Berry Paardenkooper
8th 48 Garry Fox
9th 22 Will Yarrow
10th H414 Arno van Zwieten

Facebook Network:

What is this?

Latest Posts
Buxton, 3rd June 2018 - Meeting Report and Photos
Buxton, 3rd June 2018 – Meeting Report and Photos
Jun 14, 2018

All roads led to Buxton for World Qualifier 15, where Paul Harrison took the meeting final.

Save Coventry Stadium at Coventry Motofest 2018
Save Coventry Stadium at Coventry Motofest 2018
Jun 12, 2018

The “Save Coventry Speedway and Stox” campaign group had a display at the 2018 Coventry Motofest

Belle Vue, 28th May 2018 - Meeting Report and Photos
Belle Vue, 28th May 2018 – Meeting Report and Photos
Jun 10, 2018

Tom Harris picked up another final win at Belle Vue

Book Review: Shock and Roar by Neil Randon
Book Review: Shock and Roar by Neil Randon
Jun 8, 2018

Scott Reeves reviews Neil Randon’s new book, ‘Shock and Roar’

King's Lynn, 19th May 2018 - Meeting Report and Photos
King’s Lynn, 19th May 2018 – Meeting Report and Photos
Jun 3, 2018

Frankie Wainman Junior seized another final win at King’s Lynn

Skegness, 13th May 2018 - Photo Gallery
Skegness, 13th May 2018 – Photo Gallery
Jun 1, 2018

Nigel Green takes the UK Open Championship at Skegness

Skegness, 12th May 2018 - Photo Gallery
Skegness, 12th May 2018 – Photo Gallery
May 31, 2018

Photo gallery from Day 1 of the UK Open Weekend at Skegness, which saw Finn Sargent take his first final win.

Belle Vue, 7th May 2018 - Photo Gallery
Belle Vue, 7th May 2018 – Photo Gallery
May 30, 2018

Photo gallery from Belle Vue, 7th May, where Frankie Wainman Junior took the meeting final.


Track Photography

Recent Archives